File #: 21-0515    Version: 1
[…] ii.                     a vendor was selling cannabis infused lemonade

iii.                     food trucks were parking overnight

 

The County addressed the environmental health permit issue and forwarded the report of cannabis infused lemonade to the Bureau of Cannabis Control. City Code Enforcement also issued a verbal warning based on TAP requirements.

 

Appellant Rebuttal:

The appellant holds that mobile food trucks are permitted to be stored overnight and that they meet California Health and Safety Code (HSC) section 114295(c) if they go to their respective commissary in the morning for cleaning, refilling etc.

 

City Response

HSC 114295(c) states that “Mobile food facilities shall be stored at or within a commissary or other location approved by the enforcement agency in order to have protection from unsanitary conditions. 2107 West Lane is not an approved Commissary nor has the City (i.e. enforcement agency) approved said location for overnight food truck storage.